Gragg

1

Also known as: Red Gragg, Winter Queen

Originated about 1860 on the farm of James Gragg in Caldwell County, North Carolina. It was valued by North Carolina growers for its fine cooking qualities and long storage ability. The conical shaped fruit is medium sized with waxy greenish-yellow skin with dark and bright red stripes and shading. The greenish flesh is tough and juicy. Ripens in October and is a great keeper.

Gragg Fruit
Gragg Bloom

 

Print Friendly
  1. Jonathan
    Jonathan02-11-2017

    How would I find out about purchasing a red gragg apple tree. I have been doing my family ancestry tree and find it was one my family members that founded it.

Leave a Reply