Pilot

0

Also known as: Virginia Pilot

Pilot is a wonderful old Virginia apple which originated about 1830 on the farm of John Lobban at the base of Pilot Mountain in Nelson Co., Virginia. Thought to be extinct, it was discovered by our friend, Tom Burford, in 1989 in Monroe, Virginia. It is best suited for growing in the mountains and foothills, performing poorly when grown below 1000 feet in elevation. Fruit is large, roundish to oblate with pale yellow skin heavily striped and shaded with dull red. The yellow flesh is fine-grained, firm, tender and juicy with a slightly aromatic fragrance. Ripens in October and is an excellent keeper.

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply